Can not log in using PC at work

Discussions about the phpBB3 Forum. How to get the best from this powerful script.
Note that there is no official support for phpBB3 here, a place to share more than to ask for.

Moderator: Moderators

Can not log in using PC at work

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:30 am

Hi
I've found that I can not log in at all using the computer at work while I can login fine using my computer at home. Network at work is using a proxy.
Please advise what can I do.
Thanks
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Advertisement

Postby dcz » Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:57 am

Maybe your proxy is not allowing cookies, if so and if you are using the guest sessions mod, you may not be able to log-in.

++
Useful links :
SEO Forum || SEO Directory || SEO phpBB || Search
____________________

Liens Utiles :
Forum référencement || Annuaire référencement || Référencement phpBB || Recherche
dcz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 21379
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:03 pm

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:21 am

I am talking about my own forum not the current one here. The network at my work is using a proxy, does there is any thing that could be done in my machine at work or at the forum files settings or edit any files to enable or disable any thing to let it work.
Thanks
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby dcz » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:30 am

Yes, I understood that, if it's phpBB2 (as the forum where you posted is suggesting) it's as a said, you may need cookies with the guest session mod.

If it's with phpBB3 (oh well it's possible isn't it ;)), then, it could as well be because the ua is filtered by the proxy, or because it is jumping among several ips, depending on your security settings in phpBB3's acp, it could explain as well.

++
Useful links :
SEO Forum || SEO Directory || SEO phpBB || Search
____________________

Liens Utiles :
Forum référencement || Annuaire référencement || Référencement phpBB || Recherche
dcz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 21379
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:03 pm

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:43 am

Really ... could it be possible with phpbb 3.0.1?
I can give you my log in details to the acp to do what you may need to let it work and access to ftp as well to try to edit what does it may takes.
So please let's try to let it work because I need it very very much.
Thanks
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby dcz » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:48 am

So it's phpBB3 ? topic moved ;)

And yes, look at the security settings in ACP (Security settings), they are not hard to understand, by default ip and browser are checked to validate sessions, so it's possible that your proxy does not transmit the User Agent things likes that.

++
Useful links :
SEO Forum || SEO Directory || SEO phpBB || Search
____________________

Liens Utiles :
Forum référencement || Annuaire référencement || Référencement phpBB || Recherche
dcz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 21379
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:03 pm

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:05 pm

Ok Buddy I will check this features when I go back home today and will feed you back later on.
Thanks
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 5:17 pm

Do you mean:
  • Session IP validation: Set to non
  • Validate browser: set to no

Do you mean this settings? or you was talking about something else?
Thanks and best regards :D
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby SeO » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:03 pm

That's less safe, but yes, it should circunmvent the proxy issue.

You could try to only bypass these for a given account, the one requiring the trick, could lower the risk.

To do this you could add :

Code: Select all
if ($user->data['user_id'] == 2) {
   $config['ip_check'] = 0;
   $config['browser_check'] = 0;
}


after :
Code: Select all
$config = $cache->obtain_config();


in common.php, and keep them on in acp.
Just replace the 2 with the id of the account that need the trick, should work.
SeO
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 6334
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:41 pm

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:08 pm

Thanks for your reply mate. Please just to make sure that I've understand and got you right, you mean to enable the options I've disabled above in the acp, and to just do this edit in the file common.php?
Also another thing, suppose that there is more then one user complaning this issue, shall I separate the user id with a comma (,) or (;) ?
Please advise.
Thanks and best regards.
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby MGadAllah » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:21 pm

Do you mean the file
Code: Select all
/public_html/forum/common.php
?
I can not find any thing from the code you told me about above.
I am using 3.0.1 :roll:
I've forgot to tell you that I've integrated drupal with phpbb3 and nothing wrong at home regarding log-in but it is just at work.
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby MGadAllah » Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:40 pm

So the code will be like this
Code: Select all
// Grab global variables, re-cache if necessary
$config = $cache->obtain_config();
if ($user->data['user_id'] == 2) {
   $config['ip_check'] = 0;
   $config['browser_check'] = 0;
}
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby dcz » Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:26 am

yes, assuming that the user which should be able to bypass these checks is the one with id = 2.

You can change it to match the user id you wish to use at work ;)

++
Useful links :
SEO Forum || SEO Directory || SEO phpBB || Search
____________________

Liens Utiles :
Forum référencement || Annuaire référencement || Référencement phpBB || Recherche
dcz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 21379
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:03 pm

Postby MGadAllah » Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:31 am

If there is any other members have the same problem, shall I separate their IDs with a Comma ( , ) OR ( ; ) ?
Or I should add a new line?
Thanks and much appreciated.
MGadAllah
PR0
PR0
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Postby dcz » Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:18 pm

Code: Select all
// Grab global variables, re-cache if necessary
$config = $cache->obtain_config();
$special_users = array(2,3,5);
if (in_array($user->data['user_id'], $special_users)) {
   $config['ip_check'] = 0;
   $config['browser_check'] = 0;
}


Should then do.
you can add as many id as you want in the $special_users array (coma separated list) :
Code: Select all
$special_users = array(2,3,5);


;)
Useful links :
SEO Forum || SEO Directory || SEO phpBB || Search
____________________

Liens Utiles :
Forum référencement || Annuaire référencement || Référencement phpBB || Recherche
dcz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 21379
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:03 pm

Next

Return to phpBB Forum

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests